Search
  • sandra919

Is post filing debt discharged if you convert from a Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7?

If you file a chapter 13 bankruptcy, and later convert that chapter 13 to a chapter 7, and you had new debts arise during the active chapter 13 but before the conversion, are those debts discharged in Houston (if they qualify) or not?


They are discharged. A post filing debt when converting from chapter 13 to chapter 7 is required to be included in the amended schedules to discharge the debt. Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 1019 allows you to schedule post petition debts. The deadline to add the debt is at least 14 days after conversion. The debt has to have arisen from after filing the first case and before converting to the new case.


For more information on conversion, contact a Houston bankruptcy lawyer at the Rashid Law Firm at 832-209-8833.